Specific Requirements for ENS & RSMS Age Exemption

Even if you are older than 50 years of age, you can still apply for the Permanent Visas of ENS or RSMS if you:
  • Are nominated as a senior academic by a university in Australia
  • Are nominated as a scientist, researcher or technical (scientific) specialist at by an Australian government scientific agency
  • Are nominated as a minister of religion by a religious institution
  • Are a medical practitioner who has been working for your nominating employer as the holder of a Subclass 457 visa or a Subclass 422 visa for at least four years immediately before applying, and the nominated position is located in regional Australia
  • Are applying through the Direct Entry stream and you hold a Subclass 444 (New Zealand citizen) or Subclass 461 (New Zealand citizen’s family member) visa and you have been working for the employer who nominated you for at least two years in the last three years immediately before making the application
  • Are applying through the Temporary Residence Transition stream, and you have been working for your nominating employer as the holder of a Subclass 457 visa for at least four years immediately before applying, and that employer paid you at least as much as the Fair Work High Income Threshold in each of the four years
  • Are applying through the Agreement stream and the relevant labour agreement allows for a person who has turned 50 to be employed.

The Medium-term stream will include the following criteria:

a) The Medium-Term stream will be granted for 4 years. It will be possible for visa renewal onshore and a permanent residence pathway after three years provided the visa holder has been employed with the same employer while holding a 482 visa over that 3-year period.
Whether is visa applicant qualifies for the Short-Term stream or the Medium-Term stream depends on what the nominated occupation is, which has to be selected from the subclass TSS List of Occupations.

Commencing from April 2017, occupations on the SOL list are separated into two streams. Some occupations also have restrictions, known as caveats, which determine the eligibility requirements to nominate that occupation. An example of a caveat is the occupation of marketing specialist, where the requirement is a higher minimum salary requirement of $65,0000 + superannuation and that the business has a minimum turnover of $1M.

The two visa streams under the TSS visas are as follows:

How This Visa Works:

Step 1: Step;

The employer has to apply to become an approved business sponsor;

Step 2:

The employer must nominate an occupation in their business to be approved from the 482 List of Occupations and identify in the application who the visa applicant will be;

Step 3: Visa:

The visa applicant must meet certain requirements for the approval of the visa, such as English, work experience, skills, health and character to meet the requirements of the nominated occupation;

Step 1: Sponsorship

The employer needs to apply for approval as a Standard Business Sponsor. This involves presenting documents to demonstrate that they are an actively operating business, such as financial statements, marketing material, company registration, organizational chart and other identifying details about the company;

A business sponsorship is valid for five years and the business can nominate as many people as it wants to sponsor during this period. A business that is operating for less than 12 months or an overseas business can also be approved for five years;

Companies have certain obligations when sponsoring overseas employees and they can be monitored by the Immigration Department (Department of Home Affairs) at any time to ensure that they are meeting these obligations.

Step 2: Nomination

The position that the company requires the overseas applicant to work in has to be selected from the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) or the Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL). Each occupation on this list is coded according to the Australia and NZ Standard Classification of Occupation (ANZCO). In addition to this, caveats now apply to specified occupations. These either relate to work experience, salary, regional location with some being occupation specific;

Employers must pay the Australian market salary rate and meet the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold requirements. A Government Gazette notice states the minimum salary payable under this visa category which at present is AUD$53,990 plus 9.25% superannuation. The market rate is at least as much as an Australian citizen or permanent resident employed in the same position in the same location is being paid;

To satisfy the Home Affairs that there are no local Australians available with the required skills who want to work in this position, the employer must undertake labour market testing (usually advertising the role) for all occupations. Labour Market testing is mandatory unless an international obligation applies;

The employer also needs to demonstrate that there is a genuine need for that occupation in their business;

Workforce – A non-discriminatory workforce test to ensure employers are not actively discriminating against Australian workers;
Training requirement – Employers nominating a worker for a TSS visa will be required to pay a contribution to the Skilling Australians Fund (SAF). The contribution will be payable in full at the time the worker is nominated:
a) The amounts are as follows:
i) $1200 per year or part year for small businesses (those with annual turnover of less than $10 million) or
ii) $1800 per year or part year for other businesses whose turnover is greater than $10million.

Step 3: Visa

The visa applicant is required to have a minimum of two years’ experience in the nominated occupation;

The applicant must present evidence to demonstrate they have sufficient skills – acquired through recognized qualifications, training or experience in order to meet the requirements of the position;

There is also an English language requirement that needs to be met If the applicant is not from a country where English is the first language – such as UK, Ireland, USA, Canada and NZ. They must achieve an overall score of 5 (with no less than 4.5 in each of the four bands) on the IELTS or equivalent accredited test in the three years prior to lodging the application;

If the occupation is on the MLTSSL list the visa applicant has to score at least 5 in each of the 4 bands of IELTS (or equivalent accredited test) in the three years prior to lodging the application. (unless from a country where English if the first language;

If a visa holder already has a 457 or 482 visa, they can transfer the remainder of the term left on the visa to a new business sponsor. Great care should be taken when changing employers. If a visa applicant chooses to change employers a new nomination will need to be approved under the new arrangements, which can involve a significant cost to meet the Skilling Australia Fund (SAF). Depending on the occupation and duration of the current visa it could impact on the ability to apply for Permanent Residence down the track.

I WANT AN

Employer Sponsorship Visa

I AM A

Skilled Person & Want to Live and Work in Australia

I WANT TO

Sponsor My Partner or Parents

I WANT A

Student Visa or Graduate Visa

I WANT TO

Start a Business or Invest in Australia

Regardless of the reason, and complications thereof, our experienced immigration consultants are versed with the latest regulations, policy changes, opportunities and trends to provide the most feasible solution.

Talk to us today. We'd love to hear from you.
info@australiamigrate.com
Email us directly
AustraliaMigrate Suite 302B, 3rd Floor, 282 Victoria Avenue, Chatswood NSW 2067 Australia
migration agents registration number   

Subscribe to our newsletter

Hello, we'll get in touch sooner than you think.