Skilled Independent Permanent Visa Subclass 189

Australia visa for professionals and skilled applicants: migrate independently

You’d like to come to Australia and have professional or trade skills that may qualify you for Permanent Residency.
The General Skilled Migration Program is based on meeting a points test, currently set at 65, and does not require
sponsorship from an employer.

How This Visa Works?

You can either be in Australia or overseas when you apply for a Subclass 189 Skilled Independent Visa. In order to lodge from within Australia, you would need to hold a substantive visa or a Bridging A, B or C visa. Once you apply from within Australia, you would receive a bridging visa allowing you to remain in Australia until your visa is assessed

Who Is Eligible For This Visa?

General Requirements:

• You meet the required points for the visa you intend to lodge (65 points is the minimum).
• Points are comprised of a number of factors such as age, qualifications, English fluency, work experience in Australia and overseas, qualifications obtained in Australia, state sponsorship.
• Your age must be between 18 and 45 inclusive. Different points are awarded to different age groups.
• Able to pass a skills assessment (valid for three years) of your qualifications.
• Undertake an IELTS (English language) test (valid for three years), with a result of minimum of 6/9 in each of the four bands.

Steps in the process

• Accurately calculate your points as meeting at least 65;
• Do a skills assessment with the relevant skills assessing authority of your occupation
• Do an IELTS test to ensure you meet the English requirements.
• Lodge your Expression of Interest (EOI) – The EOI is a system which gives the Government the tools to prioritise and rank prospective migrants in order of merit, selecting the ‘brightest and best’ migrants and/or candidates to fill labour market shortages. It also gives the Government the tools to tweak the type of occupations most needed, curb those occupations where there are too many applications and manage the general mix of occupations accepted in each program year.
• Receive an invitation from the Department of Immigration;
• Lodge your Visa application within 60 days of receiving the invitation

About Skill-Select

It is important to understand that an Expression of Interest (EOI) isnot a visa application and will not result in a bridging visa in Australia. Furthermore, any claims made in an EOI which cannot be substantiated in a visa application, for example, English fluency, qualifications, work experience, will lead to a refusal of the visa application.

Other Requirements

N/A

What This Visa Lets You Do?

You can include the following types of family members in your application:

• Spouses, defacto partners and same-sex partners
• Dependent children
• Other dependent family members – e.g. parents who live with you and are financially dependent

This is a permanent visa. It lets you:

• stay in Australia indefinitely
• work and study in Australia
• enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
• sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
• travel to and from Australia for five years
• apply for Australian citizenship, if eligible.

What type of visa are you looking for?

I WANT AN

Employer Sponsorship Visa

I AM A

Skilled Person & Want to Live and Work in Australia

I WANT TO

Sponsor My Partner or Parents

I WANT A

Student Visa or Graduate Visa

I WANT TO

Start a Business or Invest in Australia
Talk to us today. We'd love to hear from you.
info@australiamigrate.com
Email us directly
AustraliaMigrate Suite 302B, 3rd Floor, 282 Victoria Avenue, Chatswood NSW 2067 Australia
migration agents registration number   

Subscribe to our newsletter

Hello, we'll get in touch sooneer thank you think.