Long Stay Business Visa –
Employer Sponsorship Subclass 457 (Temporary)

If you have a job offer in Australia you may qualify for a work visa valid for up to four years. Business owners and HR managers can also source overseas talent through the same program, known as the subclass 457.

What Are the Requirements?
  • Employer needs to be approved as a sponsor
    The employer to present documents such as financial statements, investment in training of its employees, marketing material, company registration, organizational chart and other identifying details about the company. The training benchmark that the company has to reach is either 1% of payroll in the last 12 months prior to lodging the application or 2% paid to an industry training fund.
  • Visa Application
    The applicant must demonstrate by presenting evidence that they have sufficient skills acquired through recognised qualifications, training or experience to meet the requirements of the position.

    There is also an English language requirement that needs to be met for certain occupations, If the applicant is from a country in which English is not the first language, such as UK, Ireland, USA, Canada, NZ a score of 5 in each of the 4 bands of the IELTS test would need to be achieved in the last three years prior to lodging the application.

  • Nomination
    The position that the company requires the overseas applicant to work in has to be selected from an occupation on a Government Gazette Notice, usually referred to as CSOL list.

    Each occupation on this list is coded according to the Australia and NZ Standard Classification of Occupation (ANZCO). In addition, a Government Gazette notice states the minimum salary payable under this visa category. At present the minimum salary is $53,990 plus 9.25% superannuation. The salary has to be shown to be market related. In addition, labor market testing, usually advertising, has to be undertaken for certain occupations specified on the CSOL list to satisfy the DIBP that there are no local Australians available with these skills who want to work in this position.

The Medium-term stream will include the following criteria:

  • A business sponsorship is valid for three years and it can nominate as many people as it wants to sponsor during this period.
    Companies have certain obligations when sponsoring overseas employees and they can be monitored by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) at any time to ensure that they are meeting these obligations.
  • If a visa holder already has a 457 visa, they can transfer the remainder of the term left on the visa to a new business sponsor.
I WANT AN

Employer Sponsorship Visa

I AM A

Skilled Person & Want to Live and Work in Australia

I WANT TO

Sponsor My Partner or Parents

I WANT A

Student Visa or Graduate Visa

I WANT TO

Start a Business or Invest in Australia

Talk to us today. We'd love to hear from you.
info@australiamigrate.com
Email us directly
AustraliaMigrate Suite 302B, 3rd Floor, 282 Victoria Avenue, Chatswood NSW 2067 Australia
migration agents registration number   

Subscribe to our newsletter

Hello, we'll get in touch sooner than you think.