Australian Visa Types

Business Visa

You have a business or investment background where you have either been involved in running your business or your investment activities in the last few years.

You now want to come live in Australia and start a new business in Australia or buy into an existing one. Alternatively, as an investor, you wish to invest in Australia such as in Australian Government Bonds or other Australian investments. As you are not yet an Australian citizen or permanent resident, you may apply for a business visa. You may qualify for either a business innovation, investment visa or business talent visa.

Skilled Person Visa

If you are a skilled person who wants to live and work in Australia, you may apply for a Skilled Visa. Skilled Independent (189) and Skilled State Sponsored (190) visas are granted to skilled professionals who qualify for the General Skilled Migration Program and can score a minimum of 65 on the points test. The application involves being granted an invitation under Expression of Interest. (EOI) to lodge a Permanent Residence visa application. Skilled Provisional Visas (489) are granted for 4 years on the other hand, and can be applied for by skilled workers who want to work and live in regional parts of Australia. This provides a pathway to apply for permanent resident status after 3 years. This application involves being sponsored by a state or territory in regional Australia or by a family member living in regional Australia.

Sponsorship Visa

As an Australian business, you wish to sponsor a skilled overseas worker on a temporary or permanent basis. As an overseas skilled worker, you have an employer in Australia that would like to sponsor you to work for them. Sponsorship visas are classified as subclass 482, 186, and 187.

Partner or Parent Visa

A temporary or permanent partner visa is granted to the de facto partner, spouse or fiancé of an Australian citizen or permanent resident. A parent visa is also granted to parents of a child or children who are living in Australia to give them a chance to stay with their children permanently.

Short Term Work Visa

Short-term work visas (400) are classified as either short stay specialist visas, training visas, or temporary activity visa. A specialist work visa can be granted to people who have highly specialized skills that are not easily available in Australia and are required to undertake work of a highly specialised nature in Australia, which is of a short-term duration and usually to fulfil a contractual obligation in Australia. A training visa is for those who want to take part in occupational training activities for a company in Australia who has been approved to provide in-house structured training. A temporary activity visa includes those people who need to attend a conference in Australia or is invited as a sports coach or elite player, entertainer, religious worker, or youth exchange program

Student and Graduate Visa

Anyone who wants to experience Australia’s high quality of education can apply for a student visa (500). The education provider and country of citizenship determine student visa requirements. Once a student completes their qualification in Australia and they meet certain study requirements they can apply for a two- or three-year Graduate Skilled Visa (485) which will give them unrestricted work rights.

I WANT AN

Employer Sponsorship Visa

I AM A

Skilled Person & Want to Live and Work in Australia

I WANT TO

Sponsor My Partner or Parents

I WANT A

Student Visa or Graduate Visa

I WANT TO

Start a Business or Invest in Australia

Regardless of the reason, and complications thereof, our experienced immigration consultants are versed with the latest regulations, policy changes, opportunities and trends to provide the most feasible solution.

Let our Australia visa experts turn your dream of a new life in Australia into reality.

Frequently asked questions

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit sed do eiusmod tempor

Now the 457 visas are no longer available, what are my options?

I heard 457 visas are no longer available, what are my options? In March 2018,457 visas were abolished and replaced with the completely new Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa, Subclass 482. <ul> <li>The new TSS visa program is comprised of two streams under subclass 482 : Short-Term STSOL and Medium-Long-Term MLTSSL– and eligibility for these streams depends on the occupation being applied for: <ul> <li><strong>Short-term stream:</strong> a visa of up to two years can be granted with an option to apply for another two. There is no option to apply for permanent residency through this pathway;</li> <li><strong>Medium-Long term stream:</strong>a visa of up to four years can be granted. There is an option for the visa applicant to be sponsored for permanent residency after three years.</li> </ul> </li> <li>59 caveats now apply to specified occupations. This means that certain occupation-specific requirements must now be met, for example, salary, work experience, business turnover, number of employees in the business etc</li> <li>For all TSS visas, both under Short and Medium to long term, there is a requirement that the applicant has to have at least two years of experience in that occupation;</li> <li>For occupations in the Medium-Long-Term List the English requirement is a 5 in each of the 4 bands on the IELTS or equivalent test, whereas on the Short-Term List there still a requirement of an overall score of 5 with no less than 4.5 in each of the 4 .</li> </ul>

What if I have a subclass 457 visa and I want to change companies?

On 18 April 2017, the government announced that,as of March 2018, the 457 visa will be abolished and replaced with the completely new Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa. Any changes are being gradually implemented between April 2017 and March 2018. As of 19 April 2017: • The number occupations available for subclass 457 visa programme applicationswas reduced by 216 • The new TSS visa programme becamecomprised of two streams –short-term and long-term – and your eligibility for these streams depends on your occupation: - Short-term stream: a visa of up to two years can be granted...

Resident Return visa – what are my options?

On 18 April 2017, the government announced that,as of March 2018, the 457 visa will be abolished and replaced with the completely new Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa. Any changes are being gradually implemented between April 2017 and March 2018. As of 19 April 2017: • The number occupations available for subclass 457 visa programme applicationswas reduced by 216 • The new TSS visa programme becamecomprised of two streams –short-term and long-term – and your eligibility for these streams depends on your occupation: - Short-term stream: a visa of up to two years can be granted...

Testimonials

In 2008 we’ve started our journey with you. In 2010 we activated our PR visa and we moved to Australia in 2012. Next Thursday we will become citizens of Australia. I just want to thank you again for your professional assistance at the beginning of this journey. It is much appreciated.

STEVE DAVIDSON
Australian Chamber Orchestra

In 2008 we’ve started our journey with you. In 2010 we activated our PR visa and we moved to Australia in 2012. Next Thursday we will become citizens of Australia. I just want to thank you again for your professional assistance at the beginning of this journey. It is much appreciated.

STEVE DAVIDSON
Australian Chamber Orchestra

In 2008 we’ve started our journey with you. In 2010 we activated our PR visa and we moved to Australia in 2012. Next Thursday we will become citizens of Australia. I just want to thank you again for your professional assistance at the beginning of this journey. It is much appreciated.

STEVE DAVIDSON
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Talk to us today. We'd love to hear from you.
info@australiamigrate.com
Email us directly
AustraliaMigrate Suite 302B, 3rd Floor, 282 Victoria Avenue, Chatswood NSW 2067 Australia
migration agents registration number   

Subscribe to our newsletter

Hello, we'll get in touch sooner than you think.