Significant Investor Stream – Subclass 188 (Provisional)

This Visa designed for people who would like to invest at least AUD5 million into complying investor in Australia don’t want to maintain business and Investment activity in Australia. Less time than the other provisional business visas is required to be spent in Australia

Who Is Eligible for This Visa

  • Be nominated by a State or Territory government before being invited to apply for this visa;
  • There are no upper age limits;
  • There is no need to satisfy the points test;
  • Need to show you have AUD 5million, lawfully acquired and unencumbered, for which you can use towards your Complying Significant Investment;
  • You must invest at least AUD 5 million into complying investments in Australia before visa grant;
  • Significant Investments can be made only by you or you together with your wife or de-facto partner;
  • You need to be able to prove the source of funds as lawfully acquired;
  • There is a wide scope for the range of investments of the $5million which include;
    • At least $500,000 invested in ‘venture capital funds’;
    • At least $1,500,000 invested in ’emerging companies’ investments’
    • Any funds remaining portion to be invested in one or more ‘balanced investments’

What This Visa Lets You Do

  • As it is a full re-entry visa you can travel in and out of Australia for the life of your visa;
  • Include your dependent family members in your application so they can get the same visa as you;
  • Apply for Permanent Residence – Business Innovation and Investment Visa-Subclass 888 (Permanent) after 4 years
  • To apply for PR, you need to have been resident in Australia for the cumulative total of 40 days per year from the grant of the visa. OR
  • If your spouse wishes to apply as he main applicant for the PR visa, the applicant needs to have been resident for the cumulative total of 180 days per year from the grant of the 188 visas

Business Visas are complex. Please contact our team of registered migration experts for immediate advice and assistance.

What type of visa are you looking for?

I WANT AN

Employer Sponsorship Visa

I AM A

Skilled Person & Want to Live and Work in Australia

I WANT TO

Sponsor My Partner or Parents

I WANT A

Student Visa or Graduate Visa

I WANT TO

Start a Business or Invest in Australia

Talk to us today. We'd love to hear from you.
info@australiamigrate.com
Email us directly
AustraliaMigrate Suite 302B, 3rd Floor, 282 Victoria Avenue, Chatswood NSW 2067 Australia
migration agents registration number   

Subscribe to our newsletter

Hello, we'll get in touch sooner than you think.