Business Innovation Stream – Subclass 188 (Provisional)

This Visa is designed for people who would like to establish a
new or develop an existing business in Australia.

How This Visa Works?

TBC

Who Is Eligible For This Visa?

• Be nominated by a state or territory government before being invited to apply for this visa

• Your age must be under 55 or the nominating jurisdiction must provide their support to waive the age requirement;

• Meet the points tested pass mark, set at 65;

• Have an overall successful business career-provide evidence of your involvement in your main business decisions, management and responsibilities;

• Your business and personal assets have a net value of at least AUD800,000 which are available for the conduct or establishment of a business in Australia and are lawfully acquired and available for transfer to Australia within 2 years of the grant of your visa;

• Have a realistic commitment to establish or participate in a qualifying business in Australia and maintain a substantial ownership and direct and continuous involvement in the management of that business;

• Have business turnover of AUD500,000 for at least 2 of the 4 fiscal years immediately before the application is made.

Other Requirements

N/A

What This Visa Lets You Do?

• Travel in and out of Australia for the life of your visa
• Bring family members with you to Australia
• Apply for Permanent Residence – Business Innovation and Investment Visa-Subclass 888 (Permanent)

What type of visa are you looking for?

I WANT AN

Employer Sponsorship Visa

I AM A

Skilled Person & Want to Live and Work in Australia

I WANT TO

Sponsor My Partner or Parents

I WANT A

Student Visa or Graduate Visa

I WANT TO

Start a Business or Invest in Australia

Talk to us today. We'd love to hear from you.
  info@australiamigrate.com

Email us directly

61 2 9411 6001
61 2 9411 6000
AustraliaMigrate Suite 302B, 3rd Floor, 282 Victoria Avenue, Chatswood NSW 2067 Australia

Contact Form