Business Innovation Stream – Subclass 188 (Provisional)

This Visa is designed for people who would like to establish a
new or develop an existing business in Australia.

How This Visa Works?

TBC

Who Is Eligible For This Visa?

• Be nominated by a state or territory government before being invited to apply for this visa

• Your age must be under 55 or the nominating jurisdiction must provide their support to waive the age requirement;

• Meet the points tested pass mark, set at 65;

• Have an overall successful business career-provide evidence of your involvement in your main business decisions, management and responsibilities;

• Your business and personal assets have a net value of at least AUD800,000 which are available for the conduct or establishment of a business in Australia and are lawfully acquired and available for transfer to Australia within 2 years of the grant of your visa;

• Have a realistic commitment to establish or participate in a qualifying business in Australia and maintain a substantial ownership and direct and continuous involvement in the management of that business;

• Have business turnover of AUD500,000 for at least 2 of the 4 fiscal years immediately before the application is made.

Other Requirements

N/A

What This Visa Lets You Do?

• Travel in and out of Australia for the life of your visa
• Bring family members with you to Australia
• Apply for Permanent Residence – Business Innovation and Investment Visa-Subclass 888 (Permanent)

I WANT AN

Employer Sponsorship Visa

I AM A

Skilled Person & Want to Live and Work in Australia

I WANT TO

Sponsor My Partner or Parents

I WANT A

Student Visa or Graduate Visa

I WANT TO

Start a Business or Invest in Australia

Talk to us today. We'd love to hear from you.
info@australiamigrate.com
Email us directly
AustraliaMigrate Suite 302B, 3rd Floor, 282 Victoria Avenue, Chatswood NSW 2067 Australia
migration agents registration number   

Subscribe to our newsletter

Hello, we'll get in touch sooneer thank you think.