Business Innovation and Investment Visa –
Subclass 888 (Permanent)

This Visa is designed for people hold a provisional Business Innovation and Investment visa (subclass 188) and have met the
requirements of that visa in the stream in which you first applied.

How This Visa Works?

• You are the primary visa holder of a provisional Business Innovation and Investment visa (subclass 188):

– Business Innovation Stream – Subclass 188

– Investor Stream – Subclass 188

– Significant Investor Stream- Subclass 188

• Have met all the requirements of your provisional Business Innovation and Investment visa in the stream in which you first applied.
• Be nominated by a state or territory government before being invited to apply for this visa.
• Have a realistic commitment to maintain business or investment activities in Australia.

Who is Eligible For This Visa?

1. For Business Innovation Stream Visa holder:
Provide evidence that –
• You have owned a business and have the intention and interest to keep operating the business in Australia for the last 2 years.
• Your main business has an Australian Business Number (ABN) and you have submitted Business Activity Statement regularly to the Australian Taxation Office in the last two years.
• Your main business has had an annual turnover of at least AUD300,000 for the last 12 months.

– You must also achieved at least two of the following for the last 12 months:

– Your main business has net business assets of at least AUD 200,000 in Australia.

– You have a net personal and business assets of at least AUD 600,000 in Australia

– You have recruited two full-time employees, who are Australian citizen, permanent residents, or NZ citizen, in your main business.

2. For Investor Stream Visa holder:
• You must have been in Australia and held your provisional visa for at least 2 of the 4 years.
• You must have maintain your designated investment of AUD1.5000,000 with an Australian state or territory for at least 4 years.

3. For Significant Investor Stream Visa holder:
• You must hold a subclass 188 visa in the Significant Investor stream Visa for a continuous period of at least four years
• You must have held your AUD5,000,000 in complying investments over the 4 years;
• You must have been in Australia on Significant Investor stream Visa for a minimum of 160 days, or the equivalent of 40 days per year the visa was held.

Other Requirements

N/A

What This Visa Lets You Do?

• Stay in Australia indefinitely
• Travel in and out of Australia for the five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a Resident Return Visa or another visa to return to Australia);
• Work and study in Australia
• Enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
• Apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)

What type of visa are you looking for?

I WANT AN

Employer Sponsorship Visa

I AM A

Skilled Person & Want to Live and Work in Australia

I WANT TO

Sponsor My Partner or Parents

I WANT A

Student Visa or Graduate Visa

I WANT TO

Start a Business or Invest in Australia

Talk to us today. We'd love to hear from you.
  info@australiamigrate.com

Email us directly

61 2 9411 6001
61 2 9411 6000
AustraliaMigrate Suite 302B, 3rd Floor, 282 Victoria Avenue, Chatswood NSW 2067 Australia

Contact Form