SKILLED REGIONAL PERMANENT VISA SUBCLASS 887

The Skilled Regional visa – 887 is the second stage visa giving permanent residence to holders of Skilled Regional
Provisional visas such as 489:

It does not require sponsorship by an Australian relative or nomination by a state or territory government.

HOW THIS VISA WORKS?

N/A

WHO IS ELIGIBLE FOR THIS VISA?

Residence In a Regional Area

You have been in Australia holding a provisional skilled visa for the last 2 years. During this time, you must have lived in a regional area of Australia (if sponsored by a State or Territory Government) or a Designated Area if sponsored by an Australian relative.

Work Experience

You have worked for at least 12 months in Australia – this experience need not be in a skilled occupation, but must be full time (at least 35 hours per week) and must be in a regional area.

OTHER REQUIREMENTS

N/A

WHAT THIS VISA LETS YOU DO?

You can include the following types of family members in your application:

• Spouses, defacto partners and same-sex partners
• Dependent children
• Other dependent family members – e.g. parents who live with you and are financially dependent

This is a permanent visa. It lets you:

• stay in Australia indefinitely
• work and study in Australia
• enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
• sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
• travel to and from Australia for five years
• apply for Australian citizenship, if eligible.

What type of visa are you looking for?

I WANT AN

Employer Sponsorship Visa

I AM A

Skilled Person & Want to Live and Work in Australia

I WANT TO

Sponsor My Partner or Parents

I WANT A

Student Visa or Graduate Visa

I WANT TO

Start a Business or Invest in Australia

Talk to us today. We'd love to hear from you.
  info@australiamigrate.com

Email us directly

61 2 9411 6001
61 2 9411 6000
AustraliaMigrate Suite 302B, 3rd Floor, 282 Victoria Avenue, Chatswood NSW 2067 Australia

Contact Form