Partner Visa for Couples Intending to Register Their Relationship

Do I Qualify to Sponsor My Partner for a Partner Visa?

The sponsor (you or your partner) must be an Australian citizen or permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen, in order to sponsor your partner. There are certain circumstances where the sponsor may not be able to sponsor the partner, for example, if the sponsor has sponsored another partner before in the last 5 years.

If You and Your Partner have been in a De Facto Relationship for less than 12 Months or it cannot be Evidenced:

If you and your partner have not been in a de facto relationship for the entire 12 months immediately prior to lodging your application, you might still be eligible for a partner visa under certain circumstances e.g. if you and your partner have your relationship registered.

• The 12-month period can be waived if you have registered your relationship under a law of a state or territory prescribed in the Acts Interpretation (Registered Relationship) Regulations 2008.Currently only Victoria, Tasmania, New South Wales and ACT have the prescribed regulations. Eligibility for registration also differs depending on the state or territory.
• You and your partner must show a mutual commitment to a shared life to the exclusion of all others.
• You can apply from another visa, such as a visitor visa, so long as there is not an 8503 restriction on that visa.
•You and your partner must be living together or, if not, any separation must be only temporary.

What Happens Next?

Your sponsored partner will be issued a Temporary Partner Visa, valid until a decision is made on his/her permanent visa, which is usually two years after the initially applied.

After two years, provided you and your partner can demonstrate that the relationship is ongoing and genuine, you sponsored partner will be granted Permanent Residence.

I WANT AN

Employer Sponsorship Visa

I AM A

Skilled Person & Want to Live and Work in Australia

I WANT TO

Sponsor My Partner or Parents

I WANT A

Student Visa or Graduate Visa

I WANT TO

Start a Business or Invest in Australia

Regardless of the reason, and complications thereof, our experienced immigration consultants are versed with the latest regulations, policy changes, opportunities and trends to provide the most feasible solution.

Talk to us today. We'd love to hear from you.
info@australiamigrate.com
Email us directly
AustraliaMigrate Suite 302B, 3rd Floor, 282 Victoria Avenue, Chatswood NSW 2067 Australia
migration agents registration number   

Subscribe to our newsletter

Hello, we'll get in touch sooner than you think.