Skilled Regional Provisional Visa Subclass 489

This visa is no longer available to apply for, please check the new regional visas available.

 

This is a 4-year provisional visa which requires visa holders to live and work in a regional area of Australia to obtain permanent residence. To qualify, you need to be sponsored by either a relative living in a designated area ora State or Territory Government. A relative can be Parents, Brothers and Sisters, Uncles and Aunts, Nephews and Nieces, First Cousins or Grandparents Each State/territory has its own occupation list which is broader than the Skilled Occupation List. You and all members of your family who are also holders of the visa, will need to live, work and study in the regional Australia under which their nomination was approved. The States of South Australia, Tasmania and Northern Territory are all considered regional including their capital cities. Other states such as NSW, Victoria, Western Australia and Queensland have regional areas within their states which are defined by postcodes; their capital cities are not considered regional. Once you have lived in that state or territory for two years and have worked full time for at least one year in a specified regional area you can apply for Permanent Residence under Subclass 887.

How This Visa Works

You can either be in Australia or overseas when you apply for a Subclass 190 Skilled Independent Visa. In order to lodge from within Australia, you would need to hold a substantive visa or a Bridging A, B or C visa. Once you apply from within Australia, you would receive a bridging visa allowing you to remain in Australia until your visa is assessed

Who Is Eligible For This Visa?

General Requirements:

  • You meet the required points for the visa you intend to lodge (65 points is the minimum).
  • Points are comprised of a number of factors such as age, qualifications, English fluency, work experience in Australia and overseas, qualifications obtained in Australia, state sponsorship.
  • Your age must be between 18 and 45 inclusive. Different points are awarded to different age groups.
  • You have a positive skills assessment (valid for three years) of your qualifications.
  • Undertook an English language test (IELTS, OET, TOEFL iBT, PTE Academic or Cambridge Eglish:Advanced) and achieved the required score.

Steps in the process

  • Lodgement of the Expression of Interest (EOI) – The EOI is a system which gives the Government the tools to prioritise and rank prospective migrants in order of merit, selecting the ‘brightest and best’ migrants and/or candidates to fill labour market shortages. It also gives the Government the tools to tweak the type of occupations most needed, curb those occupations where there are too many applications and manage the general mix of occupations accepted in each program year.
  • Receive an invitation from the Department of Home Affairs;
  • Lodgement of the visa application within 60 days of receiving the invitation

About Skill-Select

It is important to understand that an Expression of Interest (EOI) isnot a visa application and will not result in a bridging visa in Australia. Furthermore, any claims made in an EOI which cannot be substantiated in a visa application, for example, English fluency, qualifications, work experience, will lead to a refusal of the visa application.

Other Requirements

A state or territory government:

  • Each state or territory government has their own short supply occupations list, which is much broader than the Department of Immigration Occupation List. There may be specific requirements in terms of work experience, English language ability, financial capacity.
  • You and all memebers of your family who are also holders of the visa, will need to live, work and study in the regional Australia under which your nomination was approved. 
  • The states of South Australia, Tasmania and Territories of Northern Territory and ACT are all considered regional including their capital cities. Other states such as NSW, Victoria, Western Australia and Queensland have regional areas within their states which are defined by postcodes; their capital cities are not considered regional.
  • Once you have lived in that state or territory for two years and have worked full time for at least one year in a specified regional area you can apply for permanent residence under subclass 887.

Relatives in a designated area:

  • A relative can sponsor you. This includes your grandparent, parent, sibling, aunt or uncle, niece or nephew or first cousin.
  • If you have a relative who ordinarily resides in one of the areas below, they may be eligible to sponsor you for a Skilled Regional Provisional visa
  • Once your visa is granted, you and all members of your family unit who are also holders of the visa, will need to live, work and study only in a designated area of Australia. 
  • The applicable occupations list if sponsored by a relative is the same as the list for the Skilled Independent visa.

Designated areas:

  • Anywhere in Victoria, South Australia, Northern Territory, Tasmania, Australian Capital Territory.
  • Queensland: Postcode areas 4019-4028, 4037-4050, 4079-4100, 4114, 4118, 4124-4150, 4158-4168, 4180-4899 (anywhere except Brisbane metropolitan area)
  • Western Australia: Entire state.
  • New South Wales: Postcode areas 2311-2312, 2328-2333, 2336-2490, 2535-2551, 2575-2739, 2787-2898 (anywhere except Sydney, Newcastle and Wollongong).

What This Visa Lets You Do?

Including Family Members

You can include the following family members in your application:

  • Spouse, defacto partner (including the same-sex partner)
  • Dependent children up to 23yo unless they are financially dependent on you as they are not able to work due to their physical or mental conditio
  • This visa is a provisional visa, allowing applicants to remain in Australia for 4 years which include full work rights. It is a stepping stone to a Permanent Residence Visa under subclass 887 or Employer sponsorship under Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme, subclass 187.

 

Skilled work visas are complex. Please contact our team of experienced registered migration experts for immediate advice and assistance.

What type of visa are you looking for?

I WANT AN

Employer Sponsorship Visa

I AM A

Skilled Person & Want to Live and Work in Australia

I WANT TO

Sponsor My Partner or Parents

I WANT A

Student Visa or Graduate Visa

I WANT TO

Start a Business or Invest in Australia

Talk to us today. We'd love to hear from you.
info@australiamigrate.com
Email us directly
AustraliaMigrate Suite 302B, 3rd Floor, 282 Victoria Avenue, Chatswood NSW 2067 Australia
migration agents registration number   

Subscribe to our newsletter

Hello, we'll get in touch sooner than you think.